Satellite Meetings:  Map of Clark Kerr Campus
Check in and collect name tag at the Conference Center Registration desk, Building 14.
Satellite Room assignment list

See the table at the bottom of the page for the rough schedule. Times indicated denote the maximum length possible for a session, not the actual time it will occur (which is to be determined).  The numbers in parenthesis denote maximum attendance allowable.

List of Satellites

  1. Controlling Complex Networks; Bldg 14, Room 102
    Yang-Yu Liu (Harvard Medical School Brigham and Women's Hospital), Jianxi Gao (Northeastern University) and Gang Yan (Northeastern University).
    http://barabasilab.neu.edu/people/yangliu/networkcontrol/2014final.htm

  2. Temporal Networks, Human Dynamics and Social Physics; Bldg 4, 3rd Floor
    Andrea Baronchelli (City University London, UK), Alain Barrat (Centre de Physique Theorique, Aix-Marseille Univ, France), Manuel Cebrian (National ICT Australia), Bruno Lepri (Fondazione Bruno Kessler, Italy), Esteban Moro (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain), Romualdo Pastor-Satorras (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain), Alex (Sandy) Pentland (MIT, USA), Nicola Perra (Mobs lab, Northeastern University, USA), Iyad Rahwan (Masdar Institute & University of Edinburgh), Bruno Ribeiro (Carnegie Mellon University, USA), Erez Shmueli (MIT, USA), Vivek Singh (MIT, USA) and Michele Starnini (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain).
    http://tnetsphys14.org/

  3. Complex Networks in Ecology; Bldg 1, Room D-1
    Jose A. Capitan (Center for Astrobiology, Spanish Council for Scientific Research, Spain),    Javier Galeano (Polytechnic University of Madrid, Spain) and Jose J. Ramasco (Institute for Cross-disciplinary Physics and Complex Systems, Spanish Council for Scientific Research, Spain).
    http://ecolink.info/

  4. Multiple Network Modeling, Analysis and Mining; Krutch Theater
    Guido Caldarelli (IMT Lucca), Michele Coscia (Harvard University), Przemyslaw Kazienko (Wroclaw University of Technology), Matteo Magnani (Uppsala University), Dino Pedreschi (University of Pisa and KDDLab, CNR), and Luca Rossi (University of Copenhagen).
    http://multiplenetworks.netsci2014.net/

  5. Quantum Frontiers in Networks Science; Bldg 1, Room D-1
    Mauro Faccin (ISI Foundation, Italy), Filippo Radicchi (Indiana University, Indiana (US)) and Zoltan Zimboras (University College London, UK).
    http://www.thequantumnetwork.org/quantum-frontiers-netsci2014/

  6. Theory and Applications in Connectivity Transitions in Networked Systems- Toward predicting type and position of connectivity transitions; Bldg 14, Room 102
    Jan Nagler (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
    http://www.nld.ds.mpg.de/~jan/satellite.html

  7. Network Models in Cellular Regulation; Bldg 1, Room D-1
    Erzsebet Ravasz Regan (Center for Vascular Biology Research, Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, Harvard Medical School)
    http://regan.med.harvard.edu/NetSciReg2014/index.php

  8. Physics of multilayered interconnected networks; Bldg 10, Garden Room
    Alex Arenas Moreno (Universitat Rovira i Virgili), and Albert Díaz-Guilera (Universitat de Barcelona)
    http://deim.urv.cat/~alephsys/NetSciSat2014/

  9. Higher-Order Models in Network Science; Bldg 14, John Kearny Room
    Renaud Lambiotte (Department of Mathematics/Naxys, University of Namur Belgium), Martin Rosvall (Department of Physics, Umea University, Sweden), and Ingo Scholtes (Chair of Systems Design ETH Zurich, Switzerland).
    http://complexdata.businesscatalyst.com/

  10. Arts, Humanities, and Complex Networks - 5th Leonardo satellite symposium; Bldg 7, 3rd Floor
    Maximilian Schich (ATEC, The University of Texas at Dallas, USA), Roger Malina (Executive Editor at Leonardo Publications, France/USA), Isabel Meirelles (Dept. of Art + Design, Northeastern University, USA), and Meredith Tromble (School of Interdisciplinary Studies, San Francisco Art Institute, USA)
    http://artshumanities.netsci2014.net/

  11. TopoNets14: Topology and Networks; Bldg 1, Room D-1
    Mario Rasetti (ISI Foundation, Turin, IT) and Giovanni Petri (ISI Foundation, Turin, IT)
    http://toponets14.weebly.com/

  12. Network Science for National Defense; Bldg 10, EDR
    Mark Breckenridge (Office of the Secretary of Defense), and Ralucca Gera (Naval Postgraduate School)
    http://faculty.nps.edu/rgera/conferences/NetSci2014/dist/

  13. Statistical Inference for Network Models; Bldg 10, EDR
    Daniel B. Larremore (Center for Communicable Disease Dynamics, Harvard School of Public Health, Boston, MA 02115, USA), Abigail Z. Jacobs (Department of Computer Science, University of Colorado, Boulder, CO 80309, USA), Leto Peel (Department of Computer Science, University of Colorado, Boulder, CO 80309, USA) and Aaron Clauset (Department of Computer Science, University of Colorado, Boulder, CO 80309, USA)
    http://danlarremore.com/sinm2014/

  14. NetONets2014: Networks Of Networks: Systemic Risk and Infrastructural Interdependencies; Krutch Theater
    Chairs: Gregorio D'Agostino (ENEA - Roma) and Antonio Scala (CNR - Roma); Organizing committee: Marco Santarelli (Polo analisi delle Reti - Univ. Gabriele D'Annunzio , Chieti), José Marti (UBC - Vancouver (BC)), Guido Caldarelli (IMT - Lucca)
    http://netonets.org

  15. FuturICT - Systems resilience in the digital society; Bldg 3, 3rd Floor
    Dirk Helbing (ETHZ), Alexei Pozdnoukhov (UC Berkeley), and Thomas Malliart (UC Berkeley)
    http://smartcities.berkeley.edu/futurict-netsci14/

  16. NETMED14-Network Medicine: Molecular Targets and Therapeutics; Bldg 3, 3rd Floor
    Amitabh Sharma (Dana Farber Cancer Institute, Harvard Medical School), Natali Gulbahce (Complete Genomics, Inc., Mountain View, CA), and Yang-Yu Liu (Channing Division of Network Medicine, Harvard Medical School)
    http://barabasilab.com/netmed14/

  17. Information, Self-Organizing Dynamics and Synchronization on Complex Networks; Bldg 14, Room 102
    Jie Sun (Clarkson University), Per Sebastian Skardal (Universitat Rovira i Virgili, Spain), Dane Taylor (Statistical and Applied Mathematical Sciences Institute, and University of North Carolina)
    https://sites.google.com/site/netsci2014isods/

  18. NetSciEd3: Satellite Symposium on Network Science in Education; Bldg 4, 3rd Floor
    Catherine Cramer (New York Hall of Science, USA), Hiroki Sayama (Binghamton University, USA), Lori Sheetz (United States Military Academy at West Point, USA), H. Eugene Stanley (Boston University, USA), Paul Trunfio (Boston University, USA), Stephen Uzzo (New York Hall of Science, USA)
    https://sites.google.com/a/nyscience.org/netscied3/

  19. Urban Systems and Networks; Bldg 7, 3rd Floor
    Marc Barthelemy (CEA Institut de Physique Theorique, France), Luis Bettencourt (Santa Fe Institute, USA), Marta C. Gonzalez (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
    http://humnetlab.mit.edu/netsci14/

  20. Cooperative Team Networks; Bldg 4, 3rd Floor
    Kate Coronges (Army Research Office), Chris Arney (West Point)
    https://sites.google.com/site/teamnetsci/

 

Satellite Schedule:

Session

Monday 2nd

Morning

(8 am-1pm)

 

- Physics of Multilayered.

Interconnected Networks. (75-160)

 

- MNAM: Multiple Network Modeling, Analysis and Mining.(150-356)

 

- Network Medicine: Molecular Targets and Therapeutics. (50-100)

 

- Urban Systems and Networks. (45-55)

 

- Controlling Complex Networks. (50-100)

 

- Statistical Inference for Network Models. (40-50)

 

 

- NetSciEd3: Satellite Symposium on Network Science in Education. (50,100)

 

- Quantum Frontiers in Network Science. (35-45)

 

 

Afternoon

(2 pm-7pm)

- Topology and Networks.

Network (35-45)

 

- Computational social sciences. (50,100)

Session

Tuesday 3rd

Morning

(8 am-1pm)

 

- Arts, Humanities and Complex Networks.(50-100)

 

NetONets: Networks of networks: Systemic Risk and Infrastructural Interdependencies.(150-356)

 

- Temporal Networks, Human Behavior, and Social Physics. (50-100)

 

- Future ICT Satellite Workshop. (50-100)

 

- Network Science for National Defense. (40-50)

 

- When Complex Networks meet Complex Data: Higher-Order Models in Network Science. (35-45) 

 

- Models in Cellular Regulation. (30-40)

 

-Information, Self-Organizing Dynamics and Synchronization on Complex Networks. (45-55) 

Afternoon

(2 pm-7pm)

- Theory & Applications for Discontinuous Connectivity Transitions in Networked Systems. (45-55)

 

- Complex Networks in Ecology. (30-40)

Questions?

If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact us via email:  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. . You can also contact Prof. Yamir Moreno, Chair of Satellite Symposia of NetSci2014.

Download this call for satellites in PDF and DOC formats: